News

Grammys 2017: Adele swept awards and Beyoncé won the stage

Reading Time: 6 minutes

The 59th Annual Grammy Awards were held on 12th February 2017 at Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, United States, and were hosted by James Corden.

Adele won the maximum awards- a whooping number of 5, including album of the year for “25” while Beyoncé bagged two which included best music video for “Formation” as well as best urban contemporary album for “Lemonade”.

_94611254_adelereuterspaul
The star said she couldn’t accept the award for best album because Beyonce’s Lemonade had more fizz

Adele began her magic with her chartbuster, ‘Hello’, and then later a tribute to George Michael who died on 25th December 2016. She was evidently nervous, and wanted to be sure that this was a perfect tribute for him. She paused midway, only to say,“I’m sorry for swearing and I’m sorry for starting again, I can’t mess this up for him.” The crowd cheered her to go on and she beautifully finished her piece, leaving the audience in a pool of tears.
Beyoncé, who has announced she is expecting twins, gave a truly dynamic performance with a medley of ‘Love Drought’ and ‘Sandcastles’.

_94622304_beyonceforpaulnewgetty
Beyonce put on a biblical performance of Love Drought and Sandcastles from her record, which won best urban contemporary album.

During Adele’s acceptance speech, she confessed her sheer admiration and respect for Beyoncé.

“I adore you and I want you to be my mommy”

When she won album of the year, Adele announced Beyoncé deserved it more than her.

She also broke her trophy in half  “I can’t possibly accept this award,” she said during her acceptance speech. “The Lemonade album was just so monumental, Beyoncé. It was so monumental and well thought-out and beautiful and soul-baring… we appreciate that. All of us artists here adore you. You are our light.” Adele said to Beyoncé, clearly teary eyed, who mouthed “I love you” from the audience.

_94614575_beyoncepaul
Jay Z watched on from the front row as Adele declared her undying love for his wife. “I adore you and I want you to be my mummy,” she joked, as she gestured at the heavily-pregnant star.

Next time you think you’re a big Bey fan, remember Adele is always way ahead of any of us!

 

 

There were a few mentioned comments on the new Presidential status in the country as well. The host, James Corden gave a few political lines here and there. But the he mainly kept the focal point of the show on music. The musical celebration continued when the stars headed to the after parties.

 

You can check the complete list of winners below-

Album of the Year
25, Adele

Record of the Year
“Hello,” Adele

Song of the Year
“Hello,” Adele and Greg Kurstin

Best New Artist
Chance the Rapper

Best Pop Vocal Album
25, Adele

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin, Willie Nelson

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Hello,” Adele

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Stressed Out,” Twenty One Pilots

Best Country Album
A Sailor’s Guide to Earth, Sturgill Simpson

Best Country Solo Performance

“My Church,” Maren Morris

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Jolene” [ft. Dolly Parton], Pentatonix

Best Country Song
“Humble and Kind,” Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

Best Rock Album
Tell Me I’m Pretty, Cage the Elephant

Best Rock Song
“Blackstar,” David Bowie

Best Rock Performance
“Blackstar,” David Bowie

Best Alternative Music Album
Blackstar, David Bowie

Best Metal Performance
“Dystopia,” Megadeth

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Lemonade, Beyoncé

Best Rap Album
Coloring Book, Chance the Rapper

Best Rap Song
“Hotline Bling,” Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)

Best Rap Performance
“No Problem,” Chance the Rapper [ft. Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz]

Best Rap/Sung Performance
“Hotline Bling,” Drake

Best R&B Album
Lalah Hathaway Live, Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song
“Lake By the Ocean,” Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)

Best R&B Performance
“Cranes in the Sky,” Solange

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Angel,” Lalah Hathaway

Best Comedy Album
Talking for Clapping, Patton Oswalt

Best Spoken Word Album
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox, Carol Burnett

Best Folk Album
Undercurrent, Sarah Jarosz

Best Americana Album
This Is Where I Live, William Bell

Best American Roots Song
“Kid Sister,” Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)

Best American Roots Performance
“House of Mercy,” Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album
E Walea, Kalani Pe’a

Best Bluegrass Album
Coming Home, O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor

Best Reggae Album
Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley

Best Surround Sound Album
Dutilleux: Sur La Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère de L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement, Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Best Traditional Blues Album
Porcupine Meat, Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album
The Last Days of Oakland, Fantastic Negrito

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Culcha Vulcha, Snarky Puppy

Best Dance Recording
“Don’t Let Me Down” [ft. Daya], The Chainsmokers

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Skin, Flume

Best New Age Album
White Sun II, White Sun

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry,” John Scofield, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Take Me to the Alley, Gregory Porter

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Country for Old Men, John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom, Ted Nash Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac, Chucho Valdés

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“God Provides,” Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“Thy Will,” Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters

Best Gospel Album
Losing My Religion, Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Love Remains, Hillary Scott & the Scott Family

Best Roots Gospel Album
Hymns, Joey+Rory

Best Latin Pop Album
Un Besito Mas, Jesse & Joy

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
iLevitable, iLe

Best Regional Mexican Music Album
Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo), Vicente Fernández

Best Tropical Latin Album
Donde Están?, Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

Best World Music Album
Sing Me Home, Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble

Best Children’s Album
Infinity Plus One, Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

Best Historical Album
The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition), Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)

Best Instrumental Composition
”Spoken at Midnight,” Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
“You and I,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
“Flintstones,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Recording Package
Blackstar, Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Edith Piaf 1915-2015, Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)

Best Album Notes
Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along, Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)

Best Remixed Recording
“Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix),” André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)

Best Engineered Album: Classical
Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles, Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

Best Engineered Album: Non-Classical
Blackstar, David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Greg Kurstin

Producer of the Year: Classical
David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9, Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles, James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance
Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1, Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Steve Reich, Third Coast Percussion

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway, Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Schumann & Berg (tie), Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
Shakespeare Songs (tie), Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)

Best Classical Compendium
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Music Video
“Formation,” Beyoncé

Best Music Film
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years, The Beatles

Best Song Written for Visual Media
Track from Trolls – “Can’t Stop the Feeling!,” Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams, composer

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Miles Ahead, Miles Davis & Various Artists; Steve Berkowitz, Don Cheadle & Robert Glasper, compilation producers

Best Musical Theater Album
The Color Purple, Danielle Brooks, Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Joan Raffe, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)

comments